| GLGY 202 - Applications of Geoscience | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 09:00 - 09:50
| | Gerald David Osborn, Glenn Dolphin | | | | Notes: REMEMBER: A grade of "C-" or better is required in any course that is a prerequisite to an upper level course. | | LEC 2 | MWF 11:00 - 11:50
| | Gerald David Osborn, Glenn Dolphin | | | | Notes: REMEMBER: A grade of "C-" or better is required in any course that is a prerequisite to an upper level course. | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 7 | W 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 8 | W 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 9 | W 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 10 | W 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 11 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 12 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 13 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 14 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 15 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 16 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 17 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 18 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 209 - Introduction To Geology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 12:00 - 12:50
| | Alan Hildebrand | | Outline | | Notes: REMEMBER: A grade of "C-" or better is required in any course that is a prerequisite to an upper level course. | | LEC 2 | TR 15:30 - 16:45
| | Marius (Dan) Georgescu | | Outline | | Notes: REMEMBER: A grade of "C-" or better is required in any course that is a prerequisite to an upper level course. | |
| GLGY 301 - Geology of the Mountain Regions of Western Canada | | Syllabus |
| |
| GLGY 323 - Geochemical Processes | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 14:00 - 14:50
| | Rajeev Sasidharan Nair | | | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | T 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 7 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 8 | R 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 333 - Igneous, Metamorphic and Ore Rocks and Processes | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 12:00 - 12:50
| | Jennifer Cuthbertson | | | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | T 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 7 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 8 | R 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 343 - 3D Geologic Structures and Methods | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 10:00 - 10:50
| | Rudi Meyer | | | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | T 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | M 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 7 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 8 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 9 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 10 | R 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 353 - Surficial Systems | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 15:00 - 15:50
| | Gerald David Osborn, Masaki Hayashi | | | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | T 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 7 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 8 | R 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 9 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 10 | M 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 403 - Aqueous Geochemistry | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | TR 15:30 - 16:45
| | | | | | LAB 1 | W 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | W 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | W 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | F 08:00 - 11:00
| | | | | |
| GLGY 433 - Metamorphic Petrology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 09:00 - 09:50
| | Dave Pattison | | | | LAB 1 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | R 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 435 - Field Methods | | |
|
| LAB 1 | | | Jennifer Cuthbertson | | Outline | | Notes: Dates: April 29 - May 12, 2016. For more information, see the Dept. of Geoscience field school webpage. | | LAB 2 | | | Benoit Beauchamp | | Outline | | Notes: Dates: April 29 - May 12, 2016. For more information, see the Dept. of Geoscience field school webpage. | | LAB 3 | | | | | Outline | | Notes: Dates: April 29 - May 12, 2016. For more information, see the Dept. of Geoscience field school webpage. | | LAB 4 | | | | | | | Notes: Dates: April 29 - May 12, 2016. For more information, see the Dept. of Geoscience field school webpage. | |
| GLGY 483 - Carbonate Sedimentology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 13:00 - 13:50
| | Benoit Beauchamp | | | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | T 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 7 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 8 | R 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 493 - Evolution of Earth Through Life and Time | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 11:00 - 11:50
| | Alex Dutchak | | | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | T 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 7 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 8 | R 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 505 - Contaminant Hydrogeology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | TR 14:00 - 15:15
| | Cathy Ryan | | | | LAB 1 | M 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | M 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 510B.49 - Senior Thesis (Volcanology) | | |
| |
| GLGY 510B.50 - Senior Thesis (Vertebrate Paleontology) | | |
| |
| GLGY 510B.51 - Senior Thesis (Geochemistry) | | |
| |
| GLGY 510B.52 - Senior Thesis (Carbonate Sedimentology) | | |
| |
| GLGY 523 - Advanced Mineralogy | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | TR 09:30 - 10:45
| | Sytle Antao | | | | LAB 1 | F 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | F 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 541 - Advanced Structural Geology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 10:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | W 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | TUT 1 | W 02:00 - 02:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 555 - Global Tectonics | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | TR 12:30 - 13:45
| | Rajeev Sasidharan Nair | | | | SEM 1 | T 14:00 - 15:50
| | | | | | SEM 2 | T 17:00 - 18:50
| | | | | | SEM 3 | W 14:00 - 15:50
| | | | | | SEM 4 | W 17:00 - 18:50
| | | | | | SEM 5 | W 11:00 - 12:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 561 - Sequence Stratigraphy | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | TR 15:30 - 16:45
| | Rudi Meyer | | | | LAB 1 | W 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | W 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | W 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 579 - Basin Analysis | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 09:00 - 09:50
| | Benoit Beauchamp | | | | LAB 1 | M 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | M 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | W 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 581 - Advanced Petroleum Geology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | TR 11:00 - 12:15
| | | | | | LAB 1 | M 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | M 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | M 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 587 - Invertebrate Paleobiology | | Syllabus |
| |
| GLGY 599.2 - Contemporary Topics in Geology (Ind Study in GLGY & GOPH) | | |
| |
| GLGY 599.3 - Contemporary Topics in Geology (Mud Volcano Microbiology) | | |
| |
| GLGY 599.55 - Contemporary Topics in Geology (Alberta Soapholes) | | |
| |
| GLGY 605 - Groundwater Flow & Transport Modeling | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | TR 09:30 - 10:45
| | | | | | TUT 1 | R 18:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 607 - Advanced Physical Hydrology | | Syllabus |
| |
| GLGY 609 - Advanced Contaminant Hydrogeology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | TR 14:00 - 15:15
| | Cathy Ryan | | | | LAB 1 | M 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 633 - Advanced Petrologic Methods | | |
| |
| GLGY 641 - Advanced Structural Methods | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 10:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | W 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 655 - Unconventional Gas Reservoir Characterization and Evaluation | | Syllabus |
| |
| GLGY 663 - (Phys 663)Applications of Stable Isotopes | | Syllabus |
| |
| GLGY 698 - Reservoir Characterization for Field Development | | Syllabus |
| |
| GLGY 699.34 - Selected Topics in Geology (Sequence Stratigraphy) | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | TR 15:30 - 16:45
| | Rudi Meyer | | | | LAB 1 | W 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | W 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | W 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 7 | | | | | | |
| GLGY 699.52 - Selected Topics in Geology (Adv Carbonate Sedimentology) | | Syllabus |
| |
| GLGY 699.53 - Selected Topics in Geology (Natural Fracture Systems) | | |
|
| LEC 3 | M 16:30 - 19:00
| | | | | | LAB 6 | W 16:30 - 19:00
| | | | | |
| GLGY 699.54 - Selected Topics in Geology (Topics in Biostratigraphy) | | |
| |
| GLGY 699.55 - Selected Topics in Geology (Imperial Barrel Award) | | |
|
| LEC 8 | W 15:00 - 17:45
| | | | | | LAB 8 | F 15:00 - 17:45
| | | | | |
| GLGY 701 - Advanced Independent Study | | |
| |
| GLGY 703 - Readings in Geology | | |
| |
| GLGY 733 - Analytical Methods In Petrology | | |
| |